Manjeri

No. of Members
Patron K. P. Gopala Pisharody, Vrindavanam, Pulamanthole.

C.P.Balakrishnan, Jyothis, Chengara, Iruvetty, Arikkode, Malappuram 673639 Phone : 0493-2796808

President A P Damodara Pisharody Ph: 9895887062
Vice President Ramakrishnan C P, Thuvvur Ph:9400684677

Dr.V.M.Vasudevan, Pulamanthole Ph:9846764228

Secretary I P Govindarajan Ph:9446768018
Jt. Secretary K.P.Murali, Krishna Kripa, P.O Chemmalasseri, Via Pulamanthole-679323 Ph: 9447672144

A K Sadanandan Ph: 9539911971

Treasurer M.P.Venugopalan Ph:9745608161

Committee Members:

A R Unni :Ph.8943649854
A Krishnadas, :Ph.9446409208
A.P.Venugopalan :Ph.94957441362
C.P.Karvarnan :Ph. 9495609095
Gopinath Vilayil :Ph.9446884646
N S Achuthan :Ph.9446460510
A K Karunakaran :Ph.9496361520
Narayanikutty Pisharasiar :Ph.
Prajitha Anand :Ph.9400681998
Maya Achuthan :Ph.9495785346
Sreekala :Ph.9020091784

Int Auditor: Anandan, Kolathur

Mahila Wing:
President – Narayanikutti Pisharasiar, Pangu
Secretary- Indira Damodaran, Thrikandiyoor
Members – Devi.R.Unni, Saraswathi Ashok

Manjeri branch extends the whole Malappuram revenue district ( except Ponnani taluk ) and is one of the most extensive units of the Samajam. It is also one of the two branches which has not ceased functioning ever since the beginning of the Pisharody Samajam. The office of the branch is situated at Eravimangalam, Near Perintalmanna, Malappuram Dt.
Three merit awards are given by this branch to first three students who pass S S L C. Moreover Devaki Pisharassiar memorial award is given to the girl student, who pass S S L C with highest marks. This award is sponsored by Sri. C P Narayanan (Vandana Unni ) in memory of his mother. Anayath Puthan Pisharath Narayana Pisharody is gving a prize money of Rs.501 to Student who score maximum mark in SSLC. Also to students who secure selection in professional courses by passing entrance examinations are given a prize of Rs.500/- each by this unit.
This branch organizes arts festival in connection with it’s annual day celebrations and conducts pilgrimage trips to various centers every year on April 14th.
Ramayanam Quiz is conducted every year in Karkidaka Month and the winner is given a prize money of Rs.1000/-
A scheme named “Kaithaang” is started from 2016 by the unit to give financial aid for economically weak members suffering from illness.

Shining Star from Manjeri

Krishnapurath Murali
Kottakkal Hareeswaran
Kottakkal Santhosh
0